Our goal is to provide professional, high quality service to our clients, while maintaining the integrity of Canada’s immigration system.

Although exciting, immigration to Canada can be a challenging process. The Canadian immigration system is a complicated one and is subject to frequent changes in legislation and policies due to Canada’s economy and world events.

Our friendly and knowledgeable team of professionals will evaluate your possibilities across all the available programs and assist you throughout the application process.

Our Canadian Immigration Consultant, Rose Bascio, is a member in good standing with the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) and the Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants (CAPIC).

Introduced in January 2015, Express Entry is an application management system that processes applications for permanent residence under the following three economic programs:

  • Federal Skilled Workers
  • Federal Skilled Trades
  • Canadian Experience Class

Based on a points system, the entry criteria to qualify as a candidate under Express Entry is based on the following: age, work experience, skills, language ability (English and/or French), education and some other factors.

IMMIGRATION PROGRAMS, VISA AND RELATED SERVICES

FAMILY CLASS SPONSORSHIPS
If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old, you can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada. Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents.

VISITOR VISAS
Visitor Visas are what you need to visit Canada. We can tell you how to apply for a visitor visa or an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) and what to expect when you arrive in Canada.

WORK PERMITS
Work permits and applications for temporary workers, caregivers, business people and students.

STUDY PERMITS
Apply to study in Canada, extend your study permit and get information about working while you study or after you graduate.

CARING FOR PEOPLE WITH HIGH MEDICAL NEEDS CLASS
If you have work experience in Canada caring for people with high medical needs, you may be able to apply for permanent residence through the Caring for People with High Medical Needs Pathway.

CARING FOR CHILDREN CLASS
If you have work experience in Canada as a home child care provider, you may be able to apply for permanent residence through the Caring for Children Pathway.

VERIFICATION OF STATUS (VOS) OR REPLACEMENT OF AN IMMIGRATION DOCUMENT
If you need proof of historical immigration information, such as your date and place of entry to Canada, we can help you locate it. It can be used for the following documents:

  • Record of Landing,
  • Confirmation of Permanent Residence,
  • Work Permit,
  • Visitor Record,
  • Study Permit,
  • Authorization to Return to Canada,
  • Exclusion Order,
  • Deportation Order,
  • Departure Order and
  • Temporary Resident Permit.

EXTENDED YOUR STAY IN CANADA AS A VISITOR
If you want to extend your stay in Canada, you must apply to do so. Check your temporary resident status to make sure you apply before the expiry date. This will be on your study or work permit, the stamp in your passport or, if you do not have a stamp in your passport, 6 months from the day you entered Canada. You should apply 30 days before your status expires to:

  • Extend your visitor, student or work status, 
  • Change your permit type (for example, from a study permit to a work permit) or 
  • Change your permit condition(s) (for example, if you are studying and you want to change schools, or if you are working and you want to change jobs). 
  • Find out how to extend your stay as a visitor.

IMMIGRATION DOCUMENTS
Replace an immigration document that has been lost, stolen or destroyed.

PERMANENT RESIDENT CARD (INITIAL AND RENEWALS)
Permanent residents (PR) of Canada must carry and show their valid PR Card or permanent resident travel document (PRTD) when boarding a flight to Canada, or travelling to Canada on any other commercial carrier. If you do not carry your PR Card or PRTD, you may not be able to board your flight, train, or bus to Canada. It is your responsibility to make sure your PR Card is still valid when you return from travel outside Canada and to apply for a new PR Card before your current card expires.

CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP
To be eligible to become a Canadian citizen, you must meet the conditions in all these areas:

  • Age,
  • Permanent resident status,
  • Time you have lived in Canada (residence),
  • Income tax filing,
  • Intent to reside,
  • Language skills,
  • How well you know Canada, and prohibitions.

Latest News from our Blog